Competition winners 2019

Well done to everyone who entered the competition this year, I hope you all enjoyed taking part and eating what you grew.

National winners - Faldingworth Community Primary School in Market Rasen

Congratulations to Faldingworth Community Primary School, a fantastic achievement, confirmed winners nationally with 3800g of Rocket.

They win this year's main prize of a Marmax Junior Octobrunch, playground furniture  

Pupils from Faldingworth Community Primary School receiving their winners certificate and prize.

Pupils from Faldingworth Community Primary School receiving their winners certificate and prize.

Wales winners 2019 tbc

Details and picture to follow

South West winners - St Just Primary School

Congratulations to pupils at St Just Primary School in Penzance, who grew a fantastic 3576g of Jazzy

South East winners - Nancy Reuben Primary School

Congratulations to Nancy Reuben Primary School in London who grew a fantastic 1830g of Jazzy variety

Great team work from everyone involved at Nancy Reuben Primary School

Great team work from everyone involved at Nancy Reuben Primary School

Scotland West winners - Newington Primary School

Congratulations to Newington Primary School in Annan who grew 1450g of Winston variety.

Pupils from P4 receiving their prize from Sue and Iain from JBA on behalf of Caithness potatoes

Pupils from P4 receiving their prize from Sue and Iain from JBA on behalf of Caithness potatoes

Scotland East winners - Carleton Primary School

Congratulations to Carleton Primary School in Fife who grew 715g of Athlete

Seen here collecting their prize plus a game of Potato-Opoly from Cristina from Agrico

Seen here collecting their prize plus a game of Potato-Opoly from Cristina from Agrico

North West winners - Bollin Primary School

Congratulations to Bollin Primary School in Altrincham who grew a respectable 1984g of Athlete variety

Pictured here on a lovely sunny day receiving their prize and winners certificate

Pictured here on a lovely sunny day receiving their prize and winners certificate

North East (South) winners - St Benedicts Catholic Primary School

Congratulations to St Benedicts Catholic Primary School in Leeds who grew 999g of Casablanca 

Pictured receiving their prize and stickers, indoors as it was raining outside.

Pictured receiving their prize and stickers, indoors as it was raining outside.

North East (North) winners - Thorntree Primary School

Congratulations to Thorntree Primary School in Middlesborough who grew 2525g of Royal variety

Pictured receiving their prize following a  whole school assembly

Pictured receiving their prize following a whole school assembly

Central (North) winners - Dovecote Primary School

Congratulations to Dovecote Primary and Nursery in Nottingham, who grew a fantastic 2510g of Piccolo Star

Central (South) winners - Griffydam Primary School

Congratulations to Griffydam Primary School in Leicester who grew 1925g of Belmonda